Norway Skilled Job Seeker Visa

Explore the World of Nordic life – Norwegian world with us

It is possible to be granted a residence permit for the purpose of seeking work in Norway. A residence permit is issued for the period of 6 months under the Norwegian skilled visa on the basis of an individual evaluation based on your profile attributes of qualification, experience and so on. Special rules apply for skilled workers who want to come to Norway to seek employment. You can be granted a residence permit as a jobseeker if you are a skilled worker and are subject to a visa requirement.

Who is eligible for a residence permit as a jobseeker?

??? Your purpose must be to seek employment as a skilled worker or specialist in Norway.

??? You must be subject to a visa requirement.

??? You must be a skilled worker. The term skilled worker covers the following categories:

o Specialist training corresponding to upper secondary education level. You must have completed vocational training for a specific occupation. The education must as a minimum correspond to upper secondary level, i.e. at least three years. You must have achieved the same level of expertise as you would have achieved had you been educated in Norway. Examples include vocational education for plumbers or auxiliary nurses.

o Craft certificate. It must have resulted in the same level of expertise as a Norwegian craft certificate.

o University college or university education. The requirement is a completed degree or study program, for example a Bachelor or Master’s degree.

o Special qualifications. You must have gained expertise through professional experience of a certain duration, alternatively in combination with courses and similar. If there is a formal education in the field, you must have achieved a corresponding level of expertise as such education leads to. A permit is only granted on the basis of special qualifications in exceptional cases.

??? You are not eligible for a residence permit as a jobseeker if you wish to seek employment as a religious leader/teacher or an ethnic cook.

??? You must have sufficient funds for the period in which you intend to stay in Norway. This must correspond to salary grade one in the pay scale for Norwegian state employees. This currently corresponds to NOK 107,450 for six months, which amounts to NOK 17,908 per month.

??? You must have travel or medical insurance that covers expenses incurred at a medical care facility for necessary and acute medical treatment, and for medical repatriation services related to patient transfer. The insurance shall be valid for all the Schengen countries with minimum coverage of EUR 30,000. The insurance shall be valid for the period you are applying for a residence permit.

For More Information, Visit –